Stock Selection Top 5% EUR – March 2021

Stock Selection Top 5% EUR – March 2021

➡ These are the stocks making the top 5% in Europe (EUR), according to the RQM strategy. This month, only 9 stocks have made it to the top 5%, and among them, only 3 BUYERS.

Top stock selection Europe 🇪🇺

PAY.BR: Payton Planar Magnetics offers transformers. It serves telecom, automotive, and power electronics markets.

ALNOV.PA: Novacyt, founded in 2006 in UK, engages in the development, manufacture, and commercialization of clinical diagnostic products for cancer and infectious diseases all over the World. The company has collaborated with AstraZeneca to support increase testing for COVID-19, the reason why has experienced a boom last year.

SAA1V.HE: Sanoma, founded in 1889, operates as a media and learning company mainly in Finland and the Netherlands. As a learning service, serves approximately 15 million students in ten countries. As a Media company, is one of the leaders in Finnland with many top branches there.

 

CompanyTickerSignalCap (MM)FinalQualityMomentum
Payton Planar MagneticsPAY.BRBUY47100%98%94%
DigiaDIGIA.HEHOLD11399%92%96%
NovacytALNOV.PABUY53399%86%100%
Microwave VisionALMIC.PAHOLD2498%91%93%
SanomaSAA1V.HEBUY58498%97%86%
Reworld MediaALREW.PAHOLD14297%96%85%
eQEQV1V.HEHOLD13996%92%86%
OrdinaORDI.ASHOLD25896%95%82%
ASM internationalASM.ASHOLD10'08295%80%97%

 

CompanyCountryIndustryCap (MM)ROAFCF2EVFCF2DPER
Payton Planar MagneticsBelgium (Israel)Electronic Components4710.10%11.850.0015.51
DigiaFinlandInformation Technology Service1137.50%10.251.2919.08
NovacytFrance (UK)Healthcare53349.17%36.200.1613.66
Microwave VisionFranceCommunication Equipment245.30%8.700.8237.00
SanomaFinlandPublishing5848.35%4.271.129.06
Reworld MediaFranceAdvertising Agencies1428.39%3.561.716.90
eQFinlandAsset Management13921.75%24.960.0729.17
OrdinaNethelandsInformation Technology Service2587.68%8.310.9913.85
ASM internationalNethelandsSemiconductor Equipment & Materials10'08210.74%50.830.0735.51

The very top stock selection of each country

The Medium/Large Cap companies making the top1️⃣ of each country.

CountryTickerFinal_rankQualityMomentumPERROAFCF2EVFCF2D
FI 🇫🇮KESKOB.HE92.0%79.5%89.4%19.305.48%10.932.65
FR 🇫🇷SO.PA90.9%81.6%82.9%31.088.86%27.070.71
DE 🇩🇪DWS.DE85.3%94.8%57.3%12.024.91%3.820.24
NL 🇳🇱LIGHT.AS80.8%76.1%70.0%14.364.92%8.743.37
IT 🇮🇹DLG.MI79.5%74.4%68.9%23.707.28%19.102.72
AT 🇦🇹VER.VI67.3%34.9%96.1%37.754.53%60.703.91
BE 🇧🇪SOF.BR65.8%40.3%88.4%22.063.67%429.220.72
IR 🇮🇪CRG.IR63.3%54.7%68.4%14.393.90%11.065.31
ES 🇪🇸ACS.MC28.2%26.2%49.9%11.302.26%10.4511.42

The base of rank is all companies in Europe that have been through all the exclusions filters. See the RQM Strategy for more details.

Now your turn:

  • Has any of those companies a business model you fully understand?
  • Do they have a competitive advantage with respect to their competitors?
  • Do they operate in industries where you already have enough exposure?
  • Are they diversified companies (country and currency wise)?
  • Did they seize any advantage during the latest downturn?

Remember: You have the last word and the responsibility of your investments is up to you. The RQM System “only” suggests a set of stocks with a high probability of being long-term winners.

The Sleepy Investor is devoted to the transparency and reproducibility of all the content of this website. The source code and all the results are publicly available on GitHub.

 

 

If you see some value in this post, why not share it?

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

DISCLAIMER: 

All the information provided on this website is provided for information purposes only. The information presented by the Sleepy Investor can not be taken as an offer, advice or recommendation to buy or sell a particular stock or to engage in any transaction. Any investment decisions users take should be based on their own personal interpretation of the information available. The responsibility for investment decisions and their consequences lies solely with the user.

Financial data is provided by third parties “as is”, without guarantee. The Sleepy Investor does not verify any data and disclaims any obligation to do so.

Investments in stocks are subject to high risks. The price of securities may go up as well as down. Fluctuations in foreign exchange rates and the economic environment may also affect the value of securities. The historic performance presented on this website or in email communications is no indication of future performance and, of course, are not guaranteed.

 

Follow the Relaxed Quality Momentum Strategy!

Discipline is the key. Consistency wins.

The personal data provided through the form will be treated by Gabriel Foix as responsible for this website. The purpose of the data is to manage the registration for this subscription and to send newsletters with information about the blog with the legitimacy of your consent as the interested party. The data provided will be located on Mailchimp’s servers, under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, the information of which is available here, approved by the European Data Protection Committee. If you do not enter the requested data, I will not be able to attend your request. You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, limitation and delete the data at info@sleepyinvestor.com, as well as the right to file a claim with a control authority. You can consult the additional and detailed information on data protection on my website, as well as consult my privacy policy.

Sleepy Investor

Sleepy Investor

The Sleepy Investor is a guy in his forties who likes the stock market but does not follow them on a daily basis, accepts his limitations and does not pretend to forecast anything, does not want to spend endless time analyzing companies but still aims to do good stock picks while having a relaxing sleep every night.

Related Posts

What are you looking for?
Latest Post